Skip to content
Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The personal data processed by Crown van Gelder B.V.

Crown van Gelder B.V. can process your personal data when you use the services offered by Crown van Gelder B.V. or when you fill in the contact form on our website.
Crown van Gelder B.V. may process the following personal data:
–       Name and surname
–       Address
–       Phone number
–       E-mail address
–       IP address

Why we need your personal data

Crown van Gelder B.V. processes your personal data in order to contact you by phone when requested, or to contact you by post or email. Furthermore, Crown van Gelder B.V. can use your data to execute an agreement concluded between you and us.

How long do we retain your data?

Unless a specific retention period is mandated or permitted under applicable law, Crown van Gelder B.V. will retain your personal information for the duration of time necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this statement. Your personal data will no longer be retained than four weeks after the termination of our business relationship and four weeks after it has become clear that no agreement will be concluded.

When does Crown van Gelder B.V. share your data with third parties?

Crown van Gelder B.V. only shares your data with third parties when this is necessary to execute the agreement with you, or to fulfil legal obligations.

Website

On the website www.cvg.nl we collect general data about visitors such as the IP-address of your computer, the time of viewing the site and the data that your browser sends us. This data will be used for analysis of visiting- and clicking traffic on our website. Crown van Gelder B.V. uses this information to optimize the use of our website. The data will be anonymized and will not be shared with other parties.

Google analytics

Crown van Gelder B.V. uses Google Analytics to analyse how visitors use the website and to measure the effectiveness of the Adwords ads of Crown van Gelder B.V. The thus obtained data, including your IP-address, will be exported to Google servers in the United States. For more information we refer to Google’s privacy policy and Google’s Analytics privacy policy.
Google uses this information to analyse the use of the website, to send reports on the website to Crown van Gelder B.V. and to inform us about the effectiveness of campaigns. Google can forward information to other parties if mandated under applicable law or when these parties process information on Googles instruction. Crown van Gelder B.V. cannot control these situations. Crown van Gelder B.V. has not given consent to use the information obtained with Google Analytics for other Google services.
You can opt-out of making your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visiting activity.

Rights of access, data portability, rectification, erasure

You are entitled to request a copy of your personal information we have collected and to ask us to transfer personal data to a third party of your choice. In certain circumstances you have the right to ask us to update or amend, or erase data. You will receive our reaction within four weeks after filing your request.

Right to object

You are entitled to object against the processing of your personal data by sending your complaint to the address stated below. You will receive our reaction within four weeks after filing the complaint. Additionally, you also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (“AP”) is the supervisory authority in the Netherlands. For further information on your rights and how to file a complaint with the AP, please refer to the website of the AP: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Security measures

Crown van Gelder B.V. has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful processing, including loss and unauthorised access. The website www.cvg.nl uses a reliable SSL Certificate to secure appropriate storage of your data.
When you have the impression that your data is not securely protected or when you have any indication for unlawful processing, or when you have any questions about the processing of your data, please send an e-mail to info@cvg.nl.

 

Crown van Gelder B.V.
Postal address:

Postbus 30
1950 AA  Velsen-Noord
The Netherlands

Visitors address:

Eendrachtsstraat 30
1951 AZ  Velsen-Noord
The Netherlands

Registration number Dutch Chamber of Commerce:
62250108

Phone: +31 251 26 22 33

E-mail: info@cvg.nl